Privacy Policy

VinFast Auto (Philippines) Co. Ltd. and its affiliates (collectively as “VinFast”) collect, use, and disclose your personal information in relation to VinFast’s websites, applications, products and services (together, “VinFast Products”) in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy.

Any products, services, websites, or contents that are offered by third parties or have their own Privacy Policy are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please always review the Privacy Policy of any third-party organization before deciding whether to provide any information.


This Privacy Policy includes the following contents:
1.       What We Collect
2.       How We Use Your Information
3.       Collection and Use of Cookies
4.       How We Share
5.       How We Store
6.       How We Secure
7.       Internet Advertising and Third Parties
8.       Rights and Options
9.       Minors’ Personal Information
10.   How Long We Store Personal Information
11.   Contact Us and Updates

1. What We Collect
We may collect your personal information in the course of providing VinFast Products to you. The collection of your personal information shall be made in accordance with this Privacy Policy where processed in connection with VinFast Products and as permitted by applicable data protection laws of relevant jurisdictions.
Here are the sources from which we gather your information:
•    Vehicle Information: Your VinFast vehicle generates vehicle, diagnostic, and infotainment system data.
•    Information Given to Us: You may provide us with information about you in relation to VinFast Products.
•    Automatic Information: Certain types of information are automatically obtained by us when you interact with VinFast Products.
•    Other Sources of Information: We may receive information about you from other sources such as service suppliers, motor vehicle agencies, financial institutions, social media platforms, and public sources.
Depending on the VinFast Products and services you request, own, or use, not  all of the sources listed below may be applicable to you. We may combine information we collect from one source with information we receive from other sources. Depending on the nature of our relationship, we may collect different types of information, as described below:


Before Purchase
When you visit our website, showrooms, attend a VinFast event, perform a test drive, contact us with questions or for product information (in person, online, telephone, and email), we may collect a variety of information from or about you, your vehicle, devices, or from third parties. For example, data we collect may include:
 

Categories of Data

Description

Purpose

Contact Information

Your name, address, region, email, phone number, contact preference

To communicate with you about surveys, marketing and personalization, process your requests, and provide and improve products or services.

Communications or interactions

Your requests for information, calls, emails, information submitted through surveys, in person communications, tours, newsletter, VinFast events, and test drives

To communicate with you, confirm eligibility, solicit feedback, support targeted advertising, prevent and address fraud, and provide products or services.

Network activity information

Your device model, browser type, operating system, region, IP address, pixel tags, and cookies

To optimize website and app performance, targeted advertising, prevent and address fraud, maintain security, and marketing and personalization.

 Information from or about you


We may also receive information about you from sources such as public databases, joint marketing partners, certified installers, affiliates and business partners, and social media platforms.
Please see the Internet Advertising and Third Parties section below for additional information about how we collect, use, and disclose information regarding your interactions with our website and mobile applications.
When You Are a VinFast Customer
If you are a VinFast product or service owner, we may also collect other information from or about you, your VinFast vehicle, energy product, or from third parties. We may collect such information either through remote access or in person (for example, during a service appointment). Depending on which of our products and services you request or use, not all of these types of information may be applicable to you.
VinFast Account: Customers who purchase certain VinFast products may also create a VinFast Account, which is hosted on our website. You can access your VinFast Account to update the information from or about you in that account at any time. The information contained in your account may include:
•    The status of your order
•    Your customer registration information
•    Warranty and other documentation for your VinFast products
•    Charging history
•    Payment method information
•    Other general information about your VinFast products (for example, vehicle identification number (“VIN”) or other product serial numbers, service plan information, or connectivity package).


Information from or about you

Categories of Data

Description

Purpose

Order information 

Your purchase details, order agreement, trade-in information, and other pre-delivery documents such as driver’s license or government identification

To fulfill your request for products and services and comply with legal requirements

Financial information 

Your payment method, bank account number, credit card details, financing, lease, or credit application information

To process your payment for the product or service purchased and to comply with legal requirements

Customer support activity

Customer interactions, date, resolutions, towing services

To provide customer service and technical support and to improve our service offerings

Information from or about your VinFast vehicle

Categories of Data

Description

Purpose

Vehicle type

Vehicle year, make, model, VIN, configuration

To fulfill your request for products and services and to improve our products and services 

Vehicle data

Telemetry regarding performance, usage, operation, and health of your vehicle

To provide you with services, maintenance (including remote vehicle diagnostics and support), and improve your vehicle over time, to improve our products and services, to comply with applicable laws, to participate in government programs, and to protect the rights, property, or safety of you, us, or others engage

Vehicle and device location

Derived from GPS, Bluetooth, IP address, Wi-Fi and cellular connections associated with vehicles or devices 

Your VinFast vehicle uses vehicle and device location to power features such as in-vehicle maps, navigation, and other location services. Location Services may use a combination of GPS, Bluetooth, IP address, and Wi-Fi and mobile towers to figure out where you are. For safety purposes, your vehicle’s location may be used when you experience a safety event (such as a collision, an airbag deployment, or automatic emergency braking event) to aid response efforts. You may also choose to enable or disable certain location services by contacting us at any time. Please note, some advanced features such as real-time traffic and intelligent routing rely on such data. 

Charging information

Charging station used, utilization, charge rate, battery analytics, VIN, and performance

To fulfill your request for services based on our contract with you, improve charging networks, to triage and fix potential issues, to comply with applicable laws, to reconcile payments made on behalf of charging partners, to participate in government programs, and to protect the rights, property, or safety of you, us, or others

Diagnostic data

Logs for identifying and troubleshooting unexpected software or connectivity issues, and other debugging log reports

To triage and fix software or product issues (including remote vehicle diagnostics and support), to improve our products and services, to participate in government programs, to comply with applicable laws, and to protect the rights, property, or safety of you, us, or others

Infotainment system data

Analytics regarding infotainment usage such as function successfully or unsuccessfully loaded

To provide you with services, maintenance (including remote vehicle diagnostics and support), to triage and fix potential issues, to comply with applicable laws, and to improve your vehicle over time and to promote the safety, security and improvement of our products

VinFast mobile app information

Analytics regarding mobile app usage such as function successfully or unsuccessfully loaded

To ensure reliability of the app, and perform maintenance, to triage and fix potential issues, to comply with applicable laws, to address fraud, to promote security, and to improve our products and services

VinFast service and repair history

Service facility, date, mileage, repairs conducted, estimate and cost, parts details, and other similar information

To provide service and repairs, to triage and fix potential issues, to provide customer service, and to address legal requirements

Information from or about your VinFast energy products
 

Categories of Data

Description

Purpose

Charging product data

Data regarding performance, usage, operation, battery efficiency, and condition of your charging product

To provide you with services, security of functionality, participate in government programs or obtain government benefits, improve our products over time, and to protect the rights, property, or safety of you, us, or others

Energy diagnostic logs

Logs for identifying and troubleshooting unexpected software or connectivity issues, and other debugging log reports

To triage and fix software or product issues (including remote vehicle diagnostics and support) to participate in government programs, and to protect the rights, property, or safety of you, us, or others

 

Opting out of vehicle data: Connectivity is a core part of all VinFast vehicles and why some customers choose VinFast, allowing for advanced features and an enhanced driving experience. VinFast provides this seamless experience while protecting your privacy. However, if you no longer wish for us to collect vehicle data or any other data from your VinFast vehicle, please contact us to deactivate connectivity by emailing us at [email protected]. Please note, certain advanced features such as over-the-air updates, remote services, and interactivity with mobile applications and in-car features such as location search, Internet radio, voice commands, and web browser functionality rely on such connectivity. If you choose to opt out of vehicle data collection (with the exception of certain data sharing preferences), we will not be able to know or notify you of issues applicable to your vehicle in real time. This may result in your vehicle suffering from reduced functionality, serious damage, or inoperability.


2. How We Use Your Information
Your personal information may be used to administer, deliver, and improve VinFast Products. We may use personal information for the following purposes, amongst others:
Operate and Provide VinFast Products: To administer, process and deliver VinFast Products and handle contracts related to VinFast Products, including without limitation registrations, subscriptions, loyalty programs, surveys, purchases, incentive programs and payments.
•    Assess, Evaluate, and Improve VinFast Products: To assess product use, evaluate performance, fix errors, support, and develop VinFast Products, including without limitation registrations, subscriptions, loyalty programs, surveys, purchases, incentive programs and payments.
•    Recommendations and Personalization: To recommend VinFast Products that you may like, recognize your preferences, and personalize your experience with VinFast Products.
•    Comply with Law: In certain cases, we have a legal obligation to collect, use, or retain your personal information. We may also use and disclose information about you if we believe in good faith that that the law requires it for purposes of security, fulfilling our legal obligations (such as subpoenas or court orders), law enforcement, or other issues of public importance. We may also share information about you, where there are legal grounds to do so, if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Use or protect our operations or customers. This could include providing information to public or governmental authorities.
•    Contact You: To communicate with you in relation to VinFast Products through relevant channels such as email and chat and to answer your requests. This includes contacting you (or other necessary parties) to advise you of important safety-related information, or to notify first responders in the event of an accident involving VinFast Products.
•    Marketing: To promote VinFast Products in accordance with local laws. We may display interest-based ads for VinFast Products.
•    Prevention of Fraud and Abuse and Credit Risks: To locate and handle fraud to protect our customers, ourselves, and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.
•    Other Purposes Where Consent is Required: We may ask for your consent when we use your personal information for certain relevant purposes that we communicate to you.
•    Below please find additional information about some of the purposes for which we process information about you or your vehicle.
Safety and security: In order to help improve our products and services, we may collect and store data, information that identifies you or your vehicle’s VIN, including: data about accidents or near accident-like circumstances involving your VinFast vehicle (for example, airbag deployment or automatic emergency braking event); a data report to confirm that your vehicle is online together with information about the current software version and certain telematics data; data about any issues that could materially impair operation of your vehicle; data about any safety-critical issues; and data about each software and firmware update.  Please note that our vehicles are designed to provide certain safety and security connective services by default.  If your vehicle systems indicate that an accident may have occurred, your vehicle will transmit certain vehicle status and location data to us to help us connect with emergency service providers.  And our vehicles are designed to receive and install updates to vehicle systems.  These features cannot be disabled. 
Advanced features: Certain features such as real-time traffic, navigation, and intelligent routing, may require the collection of location and road segment data to deliver and improve the features. You can enable or disable the collection of this data at any time by contacting us via email at [email protected]. If enabled, we may disclose to service partners information about road or traffic conditions in a way that does not directly identify your account or VIN. This sharing may occur even if you are not actively using a feature that needs this information.
Charging information: We may collect information regarding the charge rate and charging stations used by you (including use of public chargers, as well as home or commercial outlets) in order to, for example, analyze which charging stations are being utilized, how long and efficient battery charges are, where additional charging stations are needed, and in some jurisdictions, participate in certain government incentive or credit programs. We may also collect associated charging information, such as VIN and charging station location, to reconcile any payments made to VinFast on behalf of a charging partner or station.
Service history: In order to facilitate the service and repair of your vehicle, we may collect and process data about the service history from VinFast service centers or affiliated third-party approved body shops. This includes information such as name, VIN, repair history, parts details, estimate and costs, outstanding recalls, bills due, customer complaints, and any other information related to the vehicle’s service history.
VinFast App: The VinFast App (the “App”) puts owners in direct communication with their vehicles. With the App, you may have the capability to do things like check your vehicle’s charging progress in real time and start/stop charging. In order to detect and proactively fix issues related to the App’s functionality, address customer complaints, and to prevent unauthorized access or misuse, certain general usage information associated with your account or VIN may be shared with us. For example, if you use the App to start charging your vehicle, we may collect that this command was successful or unsuccessful, without any further details, such as duration of charging.


3. Our Use of Cookies
When you access or use our website or applications, we may use cookies and other similar technologies (collectively, “cookies”) for a variety of purposes. We may use Flash Local Storage Objects (“Flash LSOs”) to store your site preferences and to personalize your visit. Flash LSOs are different from browser cookies because of the amount and type of data stored. Typically, you cannot control, delete, or disable the acceptance of Flash LSOs through your web browser. For more information on Flash LSOs, or to learn how to manage your settings for Flash LSOs, please go to the Adobe Flash Player Help Page. We may use pixel tags, which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, which are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use cookies to recognize your browser or device, understand more about your preferences, deliver to you certain basic features and services, and for other purposes, such as:
•    Identifying you when you sign in to use VinFast Products. This allows us to provide you with suggestions, display content personalized to you, and provide other customized features and services.
•    Storing your preferences so we can know what you like and do not like, such as the language and configuration that you chose.
•    Researching and analyzing information to improve VinFast Products.
•    Complying with legal obligations as part of our general business operations.
•    Preventing fraud and situations that cause a potential threat to the safety or property of any person.
•    Securing your information and our services from unauthorized access, loss, and misuse. Improving safety.
•    Delivering content, including ads, relevant to your interests on our sites and third-party sites.
•    Evaluating the performance of VinFast Products.
Cookies allow you to utilize certain essential features of ours. Because of this, if you reject our cookies, you may be unable to use certain products that require your sign-in information, or you may have to adjust some preferences or language settings manually every time you visit our sites or applications.
Third parties may also collect information via cookies when you interact with VinFast Products. Third parties usually include search engines, providers of measurement and analytics services, social media networks, and advertising companies. Third parties use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons or clear graphics interchange formats (“GIFs”) while delivering content, such as interest-based ads, to assess the effectiveness of their ads, and to perform services on our behalf. The use of these technologies, and any information about you we may provide to third parties, is governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy and not this one.

You can manage browser cookies through your browser settings. Through the ‘Help’ feature on most browsers, you can learn how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to receive notifications from the browser when you receive a new cookie, how to disable cookies, and when cookies will expire. If you disable all cookies on your browser, neither we nor third parties will transfer cookies to your browser. If you do this, however, you may need to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site or application, and some features and services may not work.


4. How We Share Information
Information about our customers is important to us and our business does not sell our customers’ personal information to others for monetary consideration. We share personal information only as described in this Privacy Policy. We may also share personal information with our affiliates, all of which are subject to this Privacy Policy or similar policies.
The table below illustrates who VinFast may share your personal information with depending on your interactions with us or purchases you make.


Our service providers, business partners and affiliates

Categories of Recipients

Description

Reason for Sharing

Affiliates and subsidiaries

Companies that are owned or controlled by VinFast, including the VinFast parent company, VinFast Trading and Production JSC, or where we have a substantial ownership interest

To assist, operate, enhance, and fulfill services on our behalf

Service providers and business partners

Companies we’ve hired to provide services such as customer support, product financing, repair estimate providers, infrastructure, and other professional service providers

To assist, operate, and fulfill services on our behalf

Payment processors

Companies we contract with to securely process your payment details

To enable payment processing based on our contract with you, and fraud prevention

Third parties you authorize

Categories of Recipients

Description

Reason for Sharing

Financial institutions

Companies that process credit applications for lease and financing offerings

To confirm your eligibility, and process your request for service

Energy utilities and energy services companies

Companies that deploy and distribute energy to your home from the grid

To fulfill your request for energy products and services

Certified energy installers

Partners who may perform financing, permitting, inspections and installations

To perform, assist, and fulfill services on either our behalf

Third party service and repair centers

Third party service locations we partner with to provide you with quality repair

To facilitate service and repairs, and improve costs and services based on your request

Third-Party Service Partners

Companies that provide services in our vehicles or via the VinFast app, such as music or video streaming services. 

To enable you to obtain and use services provided by third parties subject to your direction

Third-Party Business to Business Relationships (Rental cars, fleet vehicles, third parties, etc.)

Companies and third parties that rent, lease, provide, or otherwise offer you a VinFast vehicle for any business or personal use

To assist with vehicle and fleet management for companies that offer VinFast vehicles to customers, employees, or for use as fleet vehicles, including for other legitimate purposes as described by such third parties to you.

Other third parties as required by law or other circumstances

Categories of Recipients

Description

Reason for Sharing

Law enforcement and government authorities

Disclosure of information as required by law, or when otherwise appropriate

To comply with applicable laws, and cooperate with investigations, participate in government programs

Government-offered incentive or credit programs

Disclosure of information as required by the program such as VIN

To comply with the participation terms of the offered program

Third parties subject to legal process or request

Information sought via court order, subpoena, or other legal request

To comply with law or cooperate with reasonable investigations or requests

Third parties in emergencies

Information reasonably needed to address an apparent emergency

To protect the rights, safety, or property of you, us, or others

We may share information in the following circumstances:


•    Transactions Involving Third Parties: We make available to you services, software, and content provided by third parties for use on or through VinFast Products. We will disclose when a third party participates in a transaction with you and we may share information relevant to that transaction with that third party.


•    Third-Party Service Providers: We employ and/or cooperate with other companies and individuals to perform certain functions and carry out certain incentive programs, cross-sale programs, etc. Other examples may include sending communications, processing payments, evaluating credit and compliance risks, reviewing interest-supporting programs, analyzing data, providing marketing and sales support (including advertising and event management), managing customer relationships, and training. These third party providers have access to personal information needed to perform their roles, but we do not permit them to use it for any other purposes. Further, we require them to adhere to applicable data protection laws.


•    Restructuring, Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we may restructure, sell, or buy businesses or services in accordance with applicable laws. In such transactions, personal information, databases and right to use information may be transferred as business assets but the transferee remains subject to this Privacy Policy and individual consents. Also, in the event that VinFast or substantially all of its assets are acquired, your information will be one of the transferred assets. We may share personal information with third parties as reasonably necessary to negotiate or complete a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or part of our assets.


•    Protection of Us and Others: We may disclose account and other personal information when we believe such disclosure is required by law, to enforce or apply our terms and other agreements, or to protect the rights, assets, or the safety of ourselves, our customers, or others. This may include releasing or exchanging information to other organizations for fraud prevention and detection and credit and property risk reduction.


•    Repair estimate providers and insurance companies: We may disclose information to enable VinFast or third-party service centers to perform services on your vehicle such as repair or maintenance. When you request VinFast to perform certain services, we share limited information about you and the vehicle with these parties to help provide you with an accurate repair estimate and to facilitate payment. Repair estimate providers may use this information in the aggregate to create and publish industry analytics.


•    Third parties you authorize, such as:
    Certified installers, where we may directly or indirectly sell you the energy     products that you have requested, or where the certified installer owns or is  financing your energy products.
    Third party utilities or energy services companies, where required by tariff or regulation or you have agreed to allow them to monitor or control your energy product.
    With third party service centers or providers, if you choose to utilize them. Note that some information about you is stored on certain VinFast products and may be accessible directly to the third party service centers or providers that you choose to utilize to diagnose or service your VinFast product.
    Third-party sponsors of contests and similar promotions, if you elect to participate. With your social media account provider, if you connect your VinFast Account and your social media account. If you do so, you authorize us to share information with your social media account provider and you understand that the use of the information we share will be governed by the social media account provider’s privacy notice.
Your Choice: Other than as set out above, you will be notified when your personal information is shared with third parties, and you may be able to elect not to share the information.


5. Where We Store
VinFast has offices in Philippines, Vietnam and in other countries and regions in the world. Depending on your use of VinFast Products, your personal information may be stored in or accessed from multiple countries, including but not limited to Philippines, Vietnam. Whenever we transfer personal information to other countries, we make sure that the information is done so in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as authorized by applicable data protection laws.


6. How We Secure
At VinFast, security is a priority. We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind.
•    We employ technical and security measures designed to prevent unauthorized access and use of your personal information. Despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.
•    Your payment card information, which is issued by the relevant financial institution, is protected by us in accordance with international standards on the principle that no important data of the card (card numbers, full names, CVV numbers) is recorded in our system. Your payment transaction (if any) is conducted via third-party systems.


7. Internet Advertising and Third Parties
VinFast websites and mobile applications may include third-party advertising and links to other websites and applications. Third party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, or services. Any access to and use of third party links or websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third party operators. To support targeted advertising, we may disclose identifiers, demographics, transaction information, inferences about your characteristics, general location information, and internet and network activity information.  We are not responsible for the Information practices of third parties. To opt out of interest based advertising, please see Collection and Use of Cookies above.


Third-Party Analytics. VinFast Products may use services operated by third parties, such as Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to understand use of VinFast Products and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources over time.


Social Plugins. We may use social plugins on our site, such as: Facebook, YouTube, Instagram and LinkedIn. When you view a site that contains a plugin, your browser will create a direct link to the third parties’ servers. If you are logged into your social media account, the social media platform will record the visit to your social media account. Please visit the social media platform’s privacy policy for more information.


8. Rights and Options
As a data subject whose Personal Information will be collected and processed by us, you are entitled to the following rights, pursuant to Section 16 of Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and Section 34 of its Implementing Rules and Regulations:

Right to be informed
You have the right to be informed whether Personal Information pertaining to you shall be, are being, or have been processed, including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling. You shall also be notified and be given an opportunity to withhold consent to the processing in case of changes or any amendment to the information supplied or declared to the data subject.

Right to Access
You have a right to be given access to specific kinds of information identified in the Data Privacy Act upon reasonable demand.

Right to Rectification
You have the right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in the Personal Information and have us correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable.

Right to Erasure or Blocking
You shall have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Information from our filing system.

Right to Damages
Upon presentation of a valid decision, we recognize your right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of Personal Information, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.

Many VinFast Products include settings that provide you with options as to how your information is being used. You may be able to choose to not provide certain information or to disable certain data collection.  This may impact the functionality of certain VinFast Products.
•    Account Information: If you want to add, update, or delete information related to your account, please go to your account in the VinFast website or VinFast App. When you update or delete any information, we may keep a copy of the prior version for our records for technical purposes.
•    Communications: If you do not want to receive promotional communications from us, please opt out using the unsubscribe mechanisms associated with the communication. If you do not want to receive in-App notifications from us, please adjust your notification settings in the App, your device, or vehicle.

9. Minors’ Personal Information
If you’re under 18, you may accept this Privacy Policy only with the approval of your parent or guardian.


10. How Long We Store Personal Information
We retain your personal information to provide you with VinFast Products, for as long as it is needed to meet the relevant purposes described herein, as may be required by law (including for tax and accounting purposes), or as otherwise stated to you. How long we keep certain personal information will be different based on the purpose for its use, and we will adhere to the law when deleting your personal information.

12. Contact Us and Updates
If you have any questions about privacy at VinFast, this Privacy Policy or our data processing activities, please contact us at the addresses below:
Email:  
Address: Unit 1603 Capital House, 9th Avenue corner Lane S, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig Metro Manila


Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy may also change. You should check our website frequently to see recent updates. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we have about you and your account. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date identified above and all updates will be posted on this page.
 

 

2023 VF e34
Join the waiting list
Speak to sales